O-1 visa cost

How much does an O-1 visa cost?

Every O-1 fee in one place: USCIS fees, the partner firm’s legal fee, and costs people forget. USCIS fees are as of October 2026.

Last checked October 2026 · Sources

Legal fee from
$6,999 flat
USCIS fees, larger employer
$1,655
USCIS fees, small employer
$830
Premium processing
$2,965, optional

Quick answer

What does an O-1 cost in total?

As of October 2026, an O-1 costs about $8,654 when an employer with more than 25 employees files. That is a legal fee from $6,999 plus $1,655 in USCIS fees. The USCIS fees are $1,055 for Form I-129 and a $600 Asylum Program Fee. A small employer pays $830 instead. Optional premium processing adds $2,965.

  • Form I-129 for an O petition: $1,055, or $530 for small employers and nonprofits.
  • Asylum Program Fee: $600, $300 for small employers, $0 for nonprofits.
  • Premium processing (Form I-907): $2,965, optional. USCIS acts within 15 business days.
  • Legal fee: flat, from $6,999. Frank plans are separate and optional.

Government fees

O-1 USCIS and visa fees, as of October 2026

These fees go to the government, not to us. USCIS fees come from the USCIS fee schedule, Form G-1055, edition 10/01/26.

Form or feeWhat it is forFee
Form I-129 (O petition)The O-1A or O-1B petition, one person per petition$1,055. $530 for small employers and nonprofits.
Asylum Program FeeAdded to the I-129$600. $300 for small employers. $0 for nonprofits.
Form I-907 (optional)Premium processing: USCIS acts within 15 business days$2,965
BiometricsFingerprints and photoNo separate fee listed for Form I-129
Visa application fee (abroad)Paid to the State Department if you get the O-1 visa at a consulate$205 per person
Visa issuance (reciprocity) feeCharged to some nationalities when the visa is issuedVaries by country

A small employer has 25 or fewer full-time equivalent employees in the US, counting affiliates and subsidiaries (8 CFR 106.1(f)(1)). The $205 fee is for H, L, O, P, Q and R visas under 22 CFR 22.1, item 21(b). The State Department may charge other visa fees too. There is no Form I-485 for an O-1, because it is not a green card. Fees change, so your attorney confirms them before filing.

Total cost scenarios

O-1 total government fees, by scenario

The fee depends on who files the petition. Add the legal fee (from $6,999) to any row.

ScenarioThe mathGovernment total
Petition only, employer with more than 25 employees$1,055 + $600$1,655
Same, with premium processing$1,655 + $2,965$4,620
Petition only, small employer$530 + $300$830
Small employer, with premium processing$830 + $2,965$3,795
Petition only, nonprofit$530 + $0$530
Larger employer + premium + your visa abroad$4,620 + $205$4,825
Add a spouse and one child (O-3 visas abroad)$205 + $205add $410

Example with the legal fee: $6,999 + $1,655 = $8,654. With premium: $6,999 + $4,620 = $11,619. A spouse and unmarried minor children can get O-3 status (8 CFR 214.2(o)(6)(iv)). If they are already in the US, they may need a separate form. Your attorney confirms that fee.

Our fees

Legal fee and add-ons

Legal work is done by licensed attorneys at an independent partner firm, under a separate agreement. Fees are flat, never hourly. Your exact fee is quoted before you sign.

ItemPrice
O-1A or O-1B legal feeFrom $6,999. Tiers: $6,999, $8,500, $10,500, $12,500.
Attorney evaluation (60 minutes)$250
Ex-USCIS officer profile review$400
Recommendation letter pack (5 drafts)$500
Petition-ready exhibit binder$600
Translation and certification$95 per document
Frank plans (separate and optional)Free evaluation. Starter $49/month, Pro $299/month, Concierge $599/month.

Frank helps you build your evidence. It never includes legal representation. See all prices and how Frank works.

Included

What the flat legal fee includes

  1. A senior attorney leads your case

    Plus a custom legal strategy memo.

  2. Petition preparation and filing

    The partner firm prepares and files your petition.

  3. Recommendation-letter coaching

    Help getting strong letters from the right people.

  4. Second-attorney review

    A second attorney reads the petition before filing.

  5. RFE or NOID response

    Included if one comes on a case they filed.

  6. Unlimited communication and a case portal

    Plus visa stamping support if you need a visa abroad.

Paid separately: government fees, optional premium processing, translations and document procurement, and third-party expert opinion letters.

Budget for these too

Costs people forget

  1. Translations

    Every foreign-language document needs a full, certified English translation (8 CFR 103.2(b)(3)). Price varies by provider.

  2. Credential evaluation

    Sometimes used for degrees from outside the US. Price varies. Your attorney tells you if you need one.

  3. Expert opinion letters

    Third-party letters are not in the legal fee. Price varies.

  4. Agent or company setup

    If a US agent or your own company files for you, there may be costs for that setup. Varies.

  5. Travel

    A trip to a US consulate for the visa interview, if you apply abroad. Varies.

FAQ

Questions people ask

As of October 2026, about $8,654 when an employer with more than 25 employees files. That is a legal fee from $6,999 plus $1,655 in USCIS fees. Premium processing adds $2,965.

You cannot file in your own name. A US employer, a US agent, or a foreign employer through a US agent must file (8 CFR 214.2(o)(2)(i)). A separate company you own can file for you (Policy Manual). You and the petitioner agree who pays.

Yes. With 25 or fewer full-time equivalent employees, the I-129 fee is $530. The Asylum Program Fee is $300, so $830 in total. Nonprofits pay $530.

Generally no. Filing fees are generally non-refundable, whatever the outcome (8 CFR 103.2(a)(1)(v)). USCIS does refund the premium processing fee if it misses its timeframe (USCIS premium processing).

The fees differ, and the H-1B has extra fees and a lottery. See O-1 vs H-1B and the H-1B page.

Not by default. Some cases get refund-backed terms, but only if the reviewing attorney approves after assessing the case. They cannot be requested or bought.

Not sure an O-1 is worth the cost for you?

Start with the free evaluation. It shows how your profile looks against the O-1 criteria before you spend anything. It is information, not legal advice. A partner-firm attorney confirms eligibility before anything is filed.

Start free evaluation

Start free

Know where you stand before you pay any fee

Start free evaluation

Free. No account, no card. Not legal advice.