EB-1A cost

How much does an EB-1A green card cost?

Every fee in one place: USCIS fees, the partner firm’s legal fee, and costs people forget. USCIS fees are as of October 2026.

Last checked October 2026 · Sources

Legal fee from
$8,995 flat
I-140 + Asylum Program Fee
$1,015 (self-petitioner, by mail)
Premium processing
$2,965, optional
I-485 per adult
$1,440 by mail

Quick answer

What does EB-1A cost in total?

As of October 2026, an EB-1A for one person filing inside the US costs about $11,450. That is a legal fee from $8,995 plus $2,455 in USCIS fees. The USCIS fees are $1,015 for Form I-140 with the Asylum Program Fee, and $1,440 for Form I-485. Optional premium processing adds $2,965, for about $14,415.

  • USCIS petition fees: $1,015 if you file for yourself, by mail.
  • Premium processing (Form I-907): $2,965, optional. USCIS acts within 15 business days.
  • Green card step (Form I-485): $1,440 per adult by mail, $1,390 online.
  • Legal fee: flat, from $8,995. Frank plans are separate and optional.

Government fees

EB-1A USCIS fees, as of October 2026

These fees go to the government, not to us. They come from the USCIS fee schedule, Form G-1055, edition 10/01/26.

FormWhat it is forFee
Form I-140The EB-1A petition$715 by mail, $665 online
Asylum Program FeePaid with each I-140$300 for self-petitioners and small employers (25 or fewer full-time equivalent employees). $600 for other employers. $0 for nonprofits.
Form I-907 (optional)Premium processing: USCIS acts within 15 business days$2,965
Form I-485Green card from inside the US, age 14 and over$1,440 by mail, $1,390 online
Form I-485, child under 14Filed together with a parent’s I-485$950 by mail, $900 online
BiometricsFingerprints and photoNo separate fee listed for these forms
Form I-765 (optional)Work permit while your I-485 is pending$260
Form I-131 (optional)Advance parole (travel) while your I-485 is pending$630 by mail, $580 online
Form I-693Medical exam report, filed with the I-485$0 to USCIS. The doctor’s fee varies.
If you finish abroad insteadUSCIS Immigrant Fee, plus the State Department immigrant visa fee$235, plus $345 per person

Filing Form I-140 with Form I-907? Then you must file by mail (USCIS Form I-140 page). Self-petitioners pay the $300 Asylum Program Fee (USCIS I-140 fee guidance). The $260 work permit fee applies if your I-485 was filed with a fee on or after April 1, 2024. The fee schedule also lists a parole fee set by law: $1,020, rising to $1,050 for requests postmarked on or after October 16, 2026 (USCIS). Green card applicants returning from a short trip abroad can qualify for an exception. The $345 visa fee is from 22 CFR 22.1, item 32(b). Fees change, so your attorney confirms them before filing.

Total cost scenarios

EB-1A total USCIS fees, by scenario

Paper filing fees, filing for yourself. Add the legal fee (from $8,995) to any row.

ScenarioThe mathUSCIS total
Petition only$715 + $300$1,015
Petition + premium processing$1,015 + $2,965$3,980
Petition + green card (I-485) for you$1,015 + $1,440$2,455
Petition + premium + I-485 for you$3,980 + $1,440$5,420
Petition + I-485 for you, a spouse and one child under 14$2,455 + $1,440 + $950$4,845
Same family, with premium processing$4,845 + $2,965$7,810
Optional: work permit + travel document, per person$260 + $630add $890

Example with the legal fee: $8,995 + $2,455 = $11,450. With premium: $8,995 + $5,420 = $14,415. If a larger employer files for you, the Asylum Program Fee is $600, so add $300. You can file Form I-485 only when a visa number is available for your country (Visa Bulletin).

Our fees

Legal fee and add-ons

Legal work is done by licensed attorneys at an independent partner firm, under a separate agreement. Fees are flat, never hourly. Your exact fee is quoted before you sign.

ItemPrice
EB-1A legal feeFrom $8,995. Tiers: $8,995, $10,975, $14,975, $17,975.
Attorney evaluation (60 minutes)$250
Ex-USCIS officer profile review$400
Recommendation letter pack (5 drafts)$500
Petition-ready exhibit binder$600
Translation and certification$95 per document
Frank plans (separate and optional)Free evaluation. Starter $49/month, Pro $299/month, Concierge $599/month.

Frank helps you build your evidence. It never includes legal representation. See all prices and how Frank works.

Included

What the flat legal fee includes

  1. A senior attorney leads your case

    Plus a custom legal strategy memo.

  2. Petition preparation and filing

    The partner firm prepares and files your petition.

  3. Recommendation-letter coaching

    Help getting strong letters from the right people.

  4. Second-attorney review

    A second attorney reads the petition before filing.

  5. RFE or NOID response

    Included if one comes on a case they filed.

  6. Unlimited communication and a case portal

    Plus visa stamping support if you need it.

Paid separately: government fees, optional premium processing, translations and document procurement, and third-party expert opinion letters.

Budget for these too

Costs people forget

  1. Translations

    Every foreign-language document needs a full, certified English translation (8 CFR 103.2(b)(3)). Price varies by provider.

  2. Credential evaluation

    Sometimes used for degrees from outside the US. Price varies. Your attorney tells you if you need one.

  3. Medical exam

    A USCIS civil surgeon fills in Form I-693, which you file with your I-485. The doctor sets the fee, so it varies (USCIS I-693).

  4. Expert opinion letters

    Third-party letters are not in the legal fee. Price varies.

  5. Travel

    Trips to a biometrics appointment, an interview, or a consulate if you finish abroad. Varies.

FAQ

Questions people ask

As of October 2026, about $11,450 for one person filing in the US. That is a legal fee from $8,995 plus $2,455 in USCIS fees. Premium processing adds $2,965.

Usually you, because you can file EB-1A for yourself. As a self-petitioner you pay the $300 Asylum Program Fee, not $600.

An employer can file an EB-1A for you. Then the Asylum Program Fee depends on the employer. It is $600, or $300 for 25 or fewer full-time equivalent employees, or $0 for nonprofits. Your attorney explains what else changes.

Generally no. Filing fees are generally non-refundable, whatever the outcome (8 CFR 103.2(a)(1)(v)). USCIS does refund the premium processing fee if it misses its timeframe (USCIS premium processing).

It only speeds up the I-140 decision, to 15 business days. A request for more evidence stops the clock. It does not speed up the I-485 or change your place in the visa line. Read more on I-140 premium processing.

Not by default. Some cases get refund-backed terms, but only if the reviewing attorney approves after assessing the case. They cannot be requested or bought.

Not sure EB-1A is worth the cost for you?

Start with the free evaluation. It shows how your profile looks against the criteria before you spend anything. It is information, not legal advice. A partner-firm attorney confirms eligibility before anything is filed.

Start free evaluation

Start free

Know your odds before you pay any fee

Start free evaluation

Free. No account, no card. Not legal advice.